All About Jesus

Bible bus

This is an exciting and challenging midweek gathering for worship, Bible study, prayer, and fellowship. We travel through the entire Bible in three years. Year One - The Old Testament. Year Two - The New Testament. Year Three - The Psalms and Proverbs. In 2015, we are enjoying our trip through the Psalms and Provebs. Why do we say we "travel through the Bible?" Currently our teacher is Dr. Jim Furbee who with his lovely wife, Cheryl, have traveled to Israel and the Seven Churches of the Revelation in Turkey as well. They have also visited the Acropolis and Mars Hill in Athens, Corinth of Greece, and Rome of Italy. As a result, Professor Furbee attempts to teach the Bible verse by verse, chapter by chapter, book by book in a very unique and stimulating fashion. We travel through the Bible as though we were taking a journey or tour being guided by the likes of Moses, Abraham, Jacob, David, The Prophets, Matthew, Luke, and Paul only to mention a few. As we travel and study God's Word, we look at history, geography, and archaeology of the places where Jesus and God's people walked and lived. We find the face of Jesus at every stop. Hence, we're on the "Bible Bus."

Come and join us every Wednesday at 7 PM. Your seat is reserved and free. All Aboard! Next stop - The Holy Land.

P.S. If you have not read through the entire Bible, this study is a must for you. Jesus loves us all.

Bible Bus Schedule 2015
 Date (Wednesdays) Psalms Proverbs
 January 7   1 - 4  1:1-21
 January 14   5 - 7  1:22 - 2:9
 January 21  8-11 2:10 - 3:8
 January 28  12 - 15  3:9 - 3:29
 February 4  16 - 18  3:30 - 4:15
 February 11  19 - 22  4:16 - 5:9
 February 18  23 - 25  5:10 - 6:7
 February 25  26 - 29  6:8 - 6:29
 March 4  30 - 33  6:30 - 7:14
 March 11  34 - 36  7:15 - 8:7
 March 18  37 - 40  8:8 - 8:28
 March 25  41 - 44  8:29 - 9:13
 April 1  45 - 48  9:14 - 10:16
 April 8  49 - 51  10:17 - 11:5
 April 15  52 - 55  11:6 - 11:26
 April 22  56 - 58  11:27 - 12:17
 April 29  59 - 61  12:18 - 13:10
 May 6  62 - 65  13:11 - 14:6
 May 13  66 - 68  14:7 - 14:27
 May 20  69 - 72  14:28 - 15:13
 May 27  73 - 76  15:14 - 16:1
June 3 77-79 16:2 - 16:22
 June 10

80 - 81

Mid-Term Dinner

 16:23 - 16:28
 June 17 82 - 85  16:29 - 17:15
 June 24 86 - 89  17:16 - 18:7
 July 1 90 - 93  18:8 - 19:3
 July 8  94 - 96  19:4 - 19:23
July 15 97 - 100 19:24 - 20-14
July 22 101 - 103 20:15 - 21:4
July 29 104 - 106 21:5 - 21:24
August 5 107 - 109 21:25 - 22:13
August 12 110 - 112 22:14 - 23:4
August 19 113 - 115 23:5 - 23:24
August 26 116 - 118 23:25 - 24:9
September 2 119:1-88 24:10 - 24:29
September 9 119:89 - 176 24:30 - 25:16
September 16 120 - 122 25:17 - 26:8
September 23 123 - 125 26:9 - 26:28
September 30 126 - 128 27:1 - 27:20
October 7 129 - 131 27:21 - 28:13
October 14 132 - 134 28:14-29:5
October 28 138 - 140 29:26 - 30:19
November 4 141 - 144 30:20 - 31:6
November 11 145 - 148 31:7 - 32:25
November 18

149 - 150

Celebration Dinner

31:26 - 31:31